Search Decisions
[…] DPPD further states the applicant’s active service on his DD Form  214
is correct and does not require an amendment.  They apologize for  the
oversight and anticipate no  further  action  on  this  administrative
error.

A complete copy of the Air Force evaluation is attached at Exhibit D.

_________________________________________________________________

APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

The applicant reviewed the Air Force evaluation  and  states  that  an
error was made in the computation of monies due at  the  time  of  his
retirement to present date.

In accordance with 10 USC 8991, active at time of  retirement  and  is
required to be used “…if a  person  would  otherwise  be  entitled  to
retired pay computed under more than one formula of this table or  the
table in section 1401 of this title, he is entitled to be  paid  under
the applicable formula that is most favorable to him.”

“…’basic pay’ are substituted for the words ‘basic and longevity  pay’
to conform to the terminology of the Career Compensation Act of 1949…”

“…the active duty pay of all members of the Air Force  is  based  upon
years of service.”