Search Decisions
[…] A complete copy of the evaluation is at Exhibit B. ___________________________________________________________________ THE BOARD RECOMMENDS THAT: The applicant be notified that the evidence presented did not demonstrate the existence of material error or injustice; that the application was denied without a personal appearance; and that the application will...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2001 | 0101417

    Original file (0101417.doc) Auto-classification: Denied

    In this regard, we are constrained to note that the applicable statute (10 USC Section 1450(f)(3)(C)), time limit for request by former spouse, provides that “An election may not be deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.” Such a requirement permits a former spouse to circumvent the stipulations of a...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2003 | 0202874

    Original file (0202874.doc) Auto-classification: Denied