RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] ___________________________________________________________________ APPLICANT CONTENDS THAT: He incorrectly completed the DD Form 2656-1, Survivor Benefit Plan (SBP) Election Statement for Former Spouse Coverage, and should have completed it to reflect former spouse coverage. On 1 Aug 02, they requested that the applicant provide a completed DD Form 2656-1, Survivor Benefit Plan (SBP) Election Statement for Former Spouse Coverage, and his former spouse’s marriage certificate. The complete...
In this regard, we are constrained to note that the applicable statute (10 USC Section 1450(f)(3)(C)), time limit for request by former spouse, provides that “An election may not be deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.” Such a requirement permits a former spouse to circumvent the stipulations of a...