RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] is the date the officer meets the Federal Recognition Board in the state),
however, the effective date is the date of Federal recognition.
_________________________________________________________________
AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
The Chief, Utilization, ANG/DPPU, reviewed the application and states that
officers will receive credit for Time-In-Grade/Date of Rank (which is the
date the officer meets the Federal Recognition Board in the state),
however, the effective date is the date of Federal recognition. Federal
recognition is defined by Section 14308, paragraph (f) of Title 10 USC as
“the date on which such Federal recognition in that grade is so extended.”
Their office has sent messages to the states stressing the importance of
timely submissions of promotion packages. The applicant met the board at
the unit on 17 November 1996. They received the letter to promote her on 3
December 1996. In accordance with their guidelines, and the intent of the