RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] In the applicant’s response to the Air Force evaluations, he requests that the AFBCMR direct his record be corrected to reflect selection for promotion to the grade of Reserve major and lieutenant colonel with reinstatement to active duty. He is currently serving in the grade of lieutenant colonel as a non-extended active duty (non-EAD) reserve officer. A complete copy of the Air Force evaluation is attached at Exhibit...
AF | BCMR | CY1999 | BC-1998-00348
As for the merits of these claims, in JA’s opinion, the Air Force’s SSB procedure fully comports with the 10 USC 628(a)(2) requirement that an officer’s “record be compared with a sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by the board that should have considered him.” The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so. AFPC has provided...
As for the merits of these claims, in JA’s opinion, the Air Force’s SSB procedure fully comports with the 10 USC 628(a)(2) requirement that an officer’s “record be compared with a sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category who were recommended for promotion, and those officers who were not recommended for promotion, by the board that should have considered him.” The burden is on the applicant to prove otherwise, and he has failed to do so. AFPC has provided...