Search Decisions
[…] Although the Soldier transferred from the UTARNG to CAARNG, that he was continually receiving SLRP payments after ineligibility is no fault of his own.  The incentive process failed him.  

	e.  Title 10, Section 16301 (b-c) reads, "The portion or amount of a loan that may be repaid under subsection (a) is 15 percent or $500, whichever is greater, for each year of service, plus the amount of any interest that may accrue during the current year.  If a portion of a loan is repaid under this section for any year, interest on the remainder of the loan shall accrue and be paid in the same manner as is otherwise required.  For the purposes of this section, any interest that has accrued on the loan for periods before the current year shall be considered as within the total loan amount that shall be repaid."  

	f.