Search Decisions
[…] Chapter 6, section II, provides that guidance counselors will verify the applicants' eligibility for enlistment and counsel applicants who failed to meet specific qualification for MOS, options, and assignments for which they applied and advise them of all other available options that would still meet the applicant's needs, wants, and desires, as well at the needs of the Army.

12.  Title 10, U.S. Code, section 1552, the law which provides for the Board, states, "The Secretary may pay from applicable current appropriations a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another's service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard, as the case may be."

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:

1.  The applicant's request for cancellation of the recoupment of his SLRP debt was carefully considered.

2.  By law, the Secretary concerned may authorize the SLRP to eligible Soldiers in conjunction with enlistment/reenlistment in the Selected Reserve.