Search Decisions
[…] 11.  During the processing of this case a staff advisory opinion was obtained from the Chief, Personnel Policy Division, NGB, dated 26 February 2014.  The advisory official recommended denial of the applicant's request and stated:

	a.  A CAARNG unit vacancy promoted the applicant to CPT with a DOR of 
12 November 2003.  The DOR listed on the orders was later crossed out and changed to 12 December 2003 to match the Federal recognition orders.  Title 10 U.S. Code (USC), section 14308(f) states:  The effective date of a promotion of a Reserve commissioned officer of the Army or Air Force who is extended Federal recognition in the next higher grade in the [ARNG] or Air National Guard under section 307 or 310 of Title 32 shall be the date on which such Federal recognition in that grade is so extended."  This applied to the applicant because she was eligible for Federal recognition in accordance with Title 32 USC, section 307.

	b.