Search Decisions
[…] (E) hospitalized or undergoing treatment for an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated while on active duty or performing IDT; or
   
   (F) either - 

   (i) serving on funeral honors duty under section 12503 of  this title or section 115 of title 32;

   (ii) traveling directly to or from the place at which the member is to so serve; or

   (iii) remaining overnight at or in the vicinity of that place before so serving, if the place is outside reasonable commuting distance from the member's residence.

17.  Title 10, Section 1475, Death gratuity: death of members on active duty or inactive duty training and of certain other persons, states that:

   (a) Except as provided in section 1480 of this title, the Secretary concerned shall have a death gratuity paid to or for the survivor prescribed by section 1477 of this title, immediately upon receiving official notification of the death of - 

   (1) a member of an armed force under his jurisdiction who dies while on active duty or while performing authorized travel to or from active duty;

   (2) a Reserve of an armed force who dies while on inactive duty training (other than work or study in connection with a correspondence course of an armed force or attendance, in an inactive status, at an educational institution under the sponsorship of an armed force or the Public Health Service);
   
   (3) any Reserve of an armed force who, when authorized or required by an authority designated by the Secretary, assumed an obligation to perform active duty for training, or inactive duty training (other than work or study in connection with a correspondence course of an armed force or attendance, in an inactive status, at an educational institution, under the sponsorship of an armed force or the Public Health Service), and who dies while traveling directly to or from that active duty for training or inactive duty training.

18.  The Comptroller General of the United States has ruled in similar cases that although a service member may have been misinformed about his entitlements, the Government is not liable for erroneous actions of its officers, agents, or employees in the performance of their official duties.