IN THE CASE OF:
[…] The RPAS further shows he reverted to an enlisted status and continued to serve in the USAR through the date of his death and that he earned a total of 4382 creditable retirement points.
12. The applicant subsequently applied to receive the SBP annuity due based on the FSM's death, and ultimately received a SBP annuity based on an active duty computation based on the FSM's death as a MSG/E-8 on active duty.
13. Titile10 of the United States Code, Section 1448 (d) (1) provides an annuity for a surviving spouse of a member who dies on active duty. The provisions of 10 U.S.C. 1448(d) (1) (A) apply where the member dies after becoming eligible to receive retired pay. Subsection (d) (1) (A) (ii) applies to those members "qualifying for retired pay except that the member has not applied for or been granted that pay".
14. 10 U.S. C. 1451(c) (1) (A) (i) sets forth the calculation of the SBP annuity for those members covered by 10 U.S.C. 1448 (d) (1) (A) (i) and (iii).