Search Decisions
[…] service in a Reserve Component and that when this requirement is met the
Soldier will receive a
20-Year letter.
17.  Sections 12731 through 12739 of Title 10, USC, authorize retired pay
for Reserve Component military service.  Under this law, a Reserve Soldier
must complete a minimum of 20 qualifying years of service to be eligible
for retired pay
at age 60.  After 1 July 1949, a qualifying year is one in which a Reserve
Soldier earned 50 retirement points or more.  This law further requires
that the last 8 years of qualifying service must in a Reserve Component.

18.  Title 10, U.S. Code, sections 1176(b)(1) states that "a reserve
enlisted member serving in an active status who is selected to be
involuntarily separated (other than for physical disability or for cause),
or whose term of enlistment expires and who is denied reenlistment (other
than for physical disability or for cause), and who on the date on which
the member is to be discharged or transferred from an active status is
entitled to be credited with at least 18, but less than 20 years of
service, computed under section 12732 of this title, may not be discharged,
denied reenlistment, or transferred from an active status without the
member's consent before the earlier of the following:  (a) the date on
which the member is entitled to be credited with 20 years of service
computed under section 12732 of this title; or (b) the third anniversary of
the date on which the member would otherwise be discharged or transferred
from an active status."

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:

1.  The evidence shows that the applicant was honorably discharged on
21 September 2002 under the provisions of Army Regulation 635-200, chapter
19, for non-retention on active duty under the QMP.  She had completed