RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] option program 9C (Bonus/Army College Fund/Loan Repayment Program). Table
9-4 provides program processing procedures that require specific counseling
and administrative actions in connection with processing members enlisting
with the LRP incentive. In addition, Line 7 of Table 9-4 requires the
guidance counselor to verify that the applicant has qualifying loans if
enlisting for the LRP, to advise the applicant if any loan is not eligible,
and to have the applicant acknowledge same in the remarks section of the DD
Form 1966 series.
10. Title 10, U. S. Code, section 1552, the law which provides for the
Board, states that “The Secretary may pay, from applicable current
appropriations, a
claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other
pecuniary benefits, or the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if, as a
result of
correcting a record under this section, the amount is found to be due the
claimant on account of his or another’s service in the Army, Navy, Air
Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard, as the case may be.”
DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:
1. The evidence of record shows the applicant enlisted for the LRP
incentive. He had obtained several student loans prior to his entry on
active duty and they were not in default prior to his entry on active duty.