RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] Undergraduate Students (PLUS), Auxiliary Loan Assistance for Students
(ALAS), and consolidated loans which fall under Title IV, Part B or E of
the Higher Education Act of 1965, or William D. Ford Loan. It further
specifies that payment of such loans shall be made on the basis of each
complete year of service performed as an enlisted member in a military
specialty specified by the Army. The government will not make any payments
to the soldier or reimburse a soldier if he or she pays off a student loan.
The government will only pay the lending institution.
16. Title 10, U.S. Code, section 1552, the law which provides for the
Board, states that “The Secretary may pay, from applicable current
appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation,
emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or the repayment of a fine or
forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the
amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another’s
service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard, as the
case may be.”
DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:
1. As indicated in HRC's letter, dated 21 December 2004, the applicant’s
student loan from AES did not meet the criteria established by law and
regulation to qualify for repayment by the Army under the LRP. The loan