RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] component officers. ROPMA was implemented on 1 October 1996, and it
established that the MTIG for a major is 7 years, and that an officer
selected for promotion to major the first time he/she is considered will be
promoted on or before the date that he/she completes the MTIG.
9. ROPMA further specifies that an AGR officer must be serving in a
position requiring the higher grade or assigned to the Individual Ready
Reserve or a Individual Mobilization Augmentee position. Promotion cannot
be effective prior to approval of respective boards by the President.
10. Title 10, United States Code, section 14308(c)(2) states that “Except
as specifically authorized by law, a reserve officer is not entitled to
additional pay or allowances if the effective date of the officer’s
promotion is adjusted to reflect a date earlier than the actual date of the
officer’s promotion.”
DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:
1. While it is unfortunate that the processing of the promotion board
results were administratively delayed through no fault of the applicant,
the 7 day delay that was caused by a change in the approval authority from