Search Decisions
[…] 12.  The regulation further states that Guidance Counselors are
specifically required to confirm they accomplished all the processing
procedures by making the appropriate entries on a Record of Military
Processing - Armed Forces of the United States (DD Form 1966) and DA Form
3286-66.  This includes a statement advising members of any loan he or she
has that is not eligible for repayment and ensuring the applicant’s
acknowledgement of this fact is also recorded in the remarks section of the
DD Form 1966.

13.  Title 10, U.S. Code, section 1552, the law which governs the operation
of the Board, states that “The Secretary may pay, from applicable current
appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation,
emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or the repayment of a fine or
forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the
amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another’s
service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard, as the
case may be.”

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:

1.  The applicant’s loans do not meet the criteria established by law;
however, this is not the overriding factor in this case, given the equity
considerations and the resultant injustice.

2.  The applicant, based on information provided by his recruiter/guidance