Search Decisions
[…] whether a change has occurred in the disability for which the Soldier was
temporarily retired.  Medical examiners will recommend removal of the
Soldier’s name from the TDRL as soon as the Soldier’s condition permits.  A
Soldier will be removed from the TDRL and separated with severance pay if
the Soldier is unfit because of the disability from which the Soldier was
placed on the TDRL; and either the disability has stabilized at less than
            30 percent; or the disability, although not stabilized, has
improved so as to be ratable at less than 30 percent.

22.  10 U.S.C., Section 1210(a) states, "A physical examination shall be
given at least once every 18 months to each member of the armed forces
whose name is on the temporary disability retired list to determine whether
there has been a change in the disability for which he was temporarily
retired.  He may be required to submit to those examinations while his name
is carried on that list.  If a member fails to report for an examination
under this subsection, after receipt of proper notification, his disability
retired pay may be terminated.  However, payments to him shall be resumed
if there was just cause for his failure to report. If payments are so
resumed, they may be made retroactive for not more than one year."

23.  10 U.S.C., Section 1210(h) states, "If his name is not sooner removed,
the disability retired pay of a member whose name is on the temporary
disability retired list terminates upon the expiration of five years after
the date when his name was placed on that list."

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:

1.  The applicant was placed on the TDRL because of panic disorder and
sternal pain as evidenced by his November 1990 PEB.  The September 1990
addendum to his MEB, however, indicated that the applicant was competent