Mr. Carl W. S. Chun | Director | |
[…] The special instructions also note that “officer[s] who do not progress to RL1 in the prescribed time will be referred to a flight evaluation board and considered for separation.” The orders indicate that the applicant was being assigned to the Aviation Center at Fort Rucker, Alabama and that his reporting date was established as 5 January 1999. However, the additional instructions also noted an “early report” was authorized. The authority, listed as the basis for ordering the applicant to active duty, was “10 USC [United States Code] 12301(d).”
Section 12301(d) of Title 10 USC states that “at any time, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may order a member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction to active duty, or retain him on active duty, with the consent of the member.”
There were no other documents available to the Board, nor provided by the applicant, which further explained the basis for his being ordered to active duty.