Search Decisions
[…] In such cases, the staff of the Board will review the request to determine if substantial relevant evidence has been submitted that shows fraud, mistake in law, mathematical miscalculation, manifest error, or if there exists substantial relevant new evidence discovered contemporaneously with or within a short time after the Board’s original decision. If the staff finds such evidence, the case will be resubmitted to the Board. If no such evidence is found, the application will be returned without action.

Title 10, United States Code, section 1552 is the law that provides for boards of correction of military records. It provides, in pertinent part, that “No payment may be made under this section for a benefit to which the claimant might later become entitled under the laws and regulations administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.”

SGLI is supervised by the Department of Veterans Affairs but is administered by the Office of Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance under the terms of a group insurance policy. SGLI can be converted to Veterans’ Group Life Insurance (VGLI) within 120 days of separation from active service.