Mr. Carl W. S. Chun | Director | |
[…] Active Army LRP participants earn their first loan repayment after completion of a full year of active duty and for each full year thereafter, up to 3 years. Payment of 33 1/3 percent or $1,500, whichever is greater, is authorized annually to the loan holder on the total remaining original outstanding principal balance.
8. The Government will not make any payments to the soldier or reimburse a soldier if he or she pays off a student loan. The Government will only pay the lending institution.
9. Title 10, U. S. Code, section 1552, the law which provides for the Board, states that “The Secretary may pay, from applicable current appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another’s service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard, as the case may be.”
CONCLUSIONS: