RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] The applicant was medically retired from the Air Force in the
grade of master sergeant (MSgt, E-7) effective 21 Jul 2006. He
served 20 years, 9 months and 29 days of active service.
The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application are
contained in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of
the Air Force at Exhibit C.
________________________________________________________________
AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial. DPSIT says that the applicant
provides no evidence of error or injustice on the part of the
Air Force. According to 38 USC, Chapter 33, § 3319 (f) (1) "an
individual ... may transfer such entitlement only while serving
as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed."
The applicant was not on active duty on or after 1 Aug 2009,
therefore, he is not eligible to transfer benefits to his
dependents.
The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit C.
________________________________________________________________
APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: