Search Decisions
[…] STATEMENT OF FACTS:

According to copies of documents extracted from the Automated 
Records Management System (ARMS) the applicant is a former 
member of the Regular Air Force who served from 16 November 1982 
through 15 November 1986, and from 13 February 1987 until his 
retirement on 1 March 2007.

________________________________________________________________

AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial.  DPSIT states the applicant 
retired on 1 March 2007.  The program for Transfer of 
Educational Benefits started on 1 August 2009.  Since 38 U.S.C., 
Chapter 33, § 3319 (f) (1) states that “an individual …may 
transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the 
armed forces when the transfer is executed,” they recommend 
denial.  

The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit C.

________________________________________________________________

APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

A copy of the Air Force evaluation was forwarded to the