Search Decisions
[…] Applicant’s complete submission, with attachments, is at Exhibit A.

________________________________________________________________

STATEMENT OF FACTS:

The applicant is a residency trained flight surgeon assigned to the Air Force Reserve (AFR) Unit Program and serving in the grade of lieutenant colonel (O-5). On 4 October 2008, he made formal application to extend his MSD of 31 October 2008 to 23 October 2012. He has completed 22 years of satisfactory service and his Date of Birth is 23 October 1945 (age 63).

Title 10, United States Code (10 USC), Section 14509, states that a reserve officer serving in a grade below brigadier general, who has not been recommended for promotion to the grade of brigadier general, and who is not a member of the Retired Reserve, “…shall on the last day of the month in which that officer becomes 62 years of age be separated…” In the absence of a waiver, the mandatory language of the statute requires separation of the officer upon reaching age 62. An exception exists under 10 USC, Section 14703, which allows the Secretary of the Air Force, with the officer’s consent, to retain in an active status not later than the