RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] 23 April 2002, under the provisions of AFI 36-2603:
Mr. David C. Van Gasbeck, Panel Chair
Ms. Patricia D. Vestal, Member
Mr. Roscoe Hinton Jr., Member
The following documentary evidence was considered:
Exhibit A. DD Form 149, dated 27 Sep 01, w/atchs.
Exhibit B. Applicant's Master Personnel Records.
Exhibit C. Letter, HQ AFPC/DPPTR, dated 29 Oct 01, w/atchs.
Exhibit D. Letter, SAF/MRBR, dated 2 Nov 01, w/atchs.
Exhibit E. Letter, Applicant’s Response, dated 14 Nov 01,
w/atchs.
DAVID C. VAN GASBECK
Panel Chair
In this regard, we are constrained to note that the applicable statute (10 USC Section 1450(f)(3)(C)), time limit for request by former spouse, provides that “An election may not be deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.” Such a requirement permits a former spouse to circumvent the stipulations of a...
However, the law provides two mechanisms for changing spouse coverage to former spouse coverage, which must be exercised within the first year following divorce.