RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] placed on the temporary disability retirement list (TDRL), having
completed just over 16 years in the Air Force. As is required by law,
he was reevaluated in November 1997 and was found fit to return to
active duty. He was returned to active duty in the grade of technical
sergeant (TSgt), the grade he held when placed on the TDRL. However,
he would have been eligible to test for promotion to master sergeant
(MSgt) had he not been placed on the TDRL. Now that he has returned
to active duty, he is not being considered for promotion until the
cycle in 1999. According to 10 U.S.C. 1211(f) “Action under this
section [1211] shall be taken on a fair and equitable basis, with
regard being given to the probable opportunities for advancement and
promotion that the member might reasonably have had if his name had
not been placed on the temporary disability retired list.” Simply
stated, if he were never on the TDRL, he would have probably scored
well enough on the 96E7 test to be promoted in that cycle. He feels
the Air Force is not treating him fairly and equitably, and they are
giving no regard to any promotion opportunities he would have had. He