Search Decisions
[…] Because his time in service was less than six years and the fact that he was not recommended for an Under Other Than Honorable Conditions character of service, t he Applicant was not entitled to an admin istrative separation board per the requirements set forth in the MILPERSMAN . In his letter to the NDRB, the Applicant contends that if his time in the D elayed E ntry P rogram (DEP) was counted , then he would have had the requisite six years of service that would have ma de him eligible to request an administrative separation board.

Per Title 10 U.S.C. Section 10153, Standby Reserve: Status of Members, “While in an inactive status, a Reserve is not eligible for pay or promotion and (as provided in section 12734(a) of this title) does not accrue credit for years of service under chapter 1223 of this title. Further , OPNAVINST 1000.26A , states , Discharge from the DEP/DET. I ndividuals discharged from the DEP/DET will not be credited for service in fulfillment of the MSO incurred, and any future enlistment or appointment of such persons shall be treated as an original entry into military service .