Search Decisions
[…] The discharge shall remain: UNDER OTHER THAN HONORABLE CONDITIONS/MISCONDUCT, authority: NAVMILPERSMAN, Article 3630600.















PART I - APPLICANT’S ISSUES AND DOCUMENTATION

Issues, as stated

Issues submitted by Applicant’s counsel/representative ( Military Order of the Purple Heart (MOPH)):

Request for Administrative Review.

The veteran was discharged for misconduct (AWOL) with an Other Than Honorable Discharge, under 38 CFR 3.12 (6) (i) and (ii) the VA should evaluate an absence to establish basis eligibility to receive VA benefits: “The following factors will be considered in determining whether there are compelling circumstances the prolonged unauthorized absence.
(i) Length and character of service exclusive of the period of prolonged AWOL. Service exclusive of the prolonged AWOL should generally be of such quality and length that it can be characterized as honest, faithful and meritorious and of benefit to the nation and (ii) reasons for going AWOL.

A.       Character of Service (38 CFR 3.12)(c)(6)(i):

I.       The Veteran, T_ P_ P_, entered Naval Service July 6, 1992 at the age of 19. He served for 2 years, one month, and 15 days.