Search Decisions
[…] election.

You have asked that this Board change the naval record to
show that a timely and effective election was made to
change SBP coverage from “spouse” to “former spouse.”

The laws and regulations implementing SBP permit a retiree
to maintain a survivorship annuity benefit for a former
spouse after divorce even when the divorce decree does not
address SBP. The retiree may maintain the “former spouse”
by voluntarily making a “former spouse” election within one
year of the date of divorce. However, the election must be

made by the retiree himself. (See 10 U.S.C. § 1448
(pb) (3) (A) (i) - (iii) “Any such election must be written (and)
Docket: 3075-10

signed by the person making the election”). A narrow
exception exists for retirees who are “determined to be
mentally incompetent by medical officers of the armed force
concerned or of the Department of Veterans Affairs, or by a
court of competent jurisdiction.” See 10 usc 1449.

There is no evidence that

voluntarily made a “former spouse” election by submitting a
written request, signed by him, to DFAS. There is no
evidence that (EEG vas determined
to be mentally incompetent by medical officers of the armed