DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY
[…] Executive Director
DEPARTMENT OF THE
NAV Y
OFFICE OF THE SECRETAR
WASHINGTON. D.C. 2035
Y
0
12 July 2001
MEMORANDUM FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, BOARD FOR CORRECTION
OF NAVAL RECORDS
Subj:
REVIEW OF NAVAL RECORD
OH
I have reviewed the findings and conclusions of the Board
for Correction of Naval Records in the matter of
'i_ and have determined that additional relief is warranted.
mEx-YNl
was discharged at the expiration of his term of
.
.
19 years and eight months of active
. shall be retained on active duty until the member is
enlistment with approximately
Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1176(a), a regular
duty service.
enlisted member within two years of qualifying for retirement
"whose term of enlistment expires and who is denied reenlistment
.
qualified for retirement
. unless the member is sooner
retired or discharged under any other provision of law."
case, Mr.
two occasions, had applied to have his term of enlistment
extended in order to qualify for retirement.
improperly denied and those denials had the same legal effect as
if
Thus, Mr.
1176(a).
-had applied for and been rejected for reenlistment.