Search Decisions
[…] citing the "egregious allegations of the  
"quasi admissions".

victim@@ and Petitioner's

i. A second advisory opinion was obtained from the Office of

The opinion states, in effect, that
the Judge Advocate General.
in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 1176(a), Petitioner should have been
retained on active duty until the date on which he would have
been eligible for transfer to the Fleet Reserve.
recommends that Petitioner be returned to active duty in order to
complete the required active service for transfer to the Fleet
Reserve.

The opinion

j. 10 U.S.C. 1176(a) states, in part, as follows:

(a) Regular members. --A regular enlisted member who is
selected to be involuntarily separated, or whose term
of enlistment expires and who is denied reenlistment,
and who on the date on which the member is to be
discharged is within two years for qualifying for
transfer to the Fleet Reserve, shall be retained on
active duty until the member is qualified for
retirement or transfer to the Fleet Reserve, unless
the member is sooner retired or discharged under any
other provision of law.

2

CONCLUSION:

In this regard, the Board concurs with the advisory

Upon review and consideration of all the evidence of record, the
Board concludes that Petitioner's request warrants partial
relief.
opinion from the Office of the Judge Advocate General that
Petitioner's retention on active duty was mandated by 10 U.S.C.
1176(a).
in ordering Petitioner back to active duty for one month and 9
days, the amount of time Petitioner needs to become eligible for
Given the circumstances, the
transfer to the Fleet Reserve.

that little would be gained

The Board notes, however,

Board concludes that the record should be corrected to show that

Petitioner was not discharged on 20 October 1997 but continued to
serve until the date he first became eligible for transfer to the
Fleet Reserve.
but the actual date will be determined by the Naval Personnel
Command.

This date would appear to be 29 December 1997,

Concerning Petitioner's request for a change in his RE-4
reenlistment code, the Board believes that such a code is
appropriate given the evidence of child sexual abuse.