DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2004-088
He was discharged from the Coast Guard on January 14, 2003, by reason of physical disability due to Crohn's disease rated as 10 percent disabling, for which he received severance pay. I can find no evidence at this time that he has Crohn's disease. § 1214 states that “[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.” Physical Disability Evaluation System (PDES) Manual (COMDTINST M1850.2C) Article 2.B.c.2.