DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] detrimentally relied on the bad advice. He further stated that regulations provide that
“in no event can the bonus amount be established through private negotiation or
contract between the member and his/her recruiter.” GAO Military Personnel Law
Manual, Chapter 2.IV.C.
APPLICANT’S RESPONSE TO THE VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD
On January 19, 1999, the Chairman of the BCMR sent a copy of the Chief Coun-
sel’s advisory opinion to the applicant and invited her to respond. The applicant did
not respond.
APPLICABLE LAW
According to 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1), “[t]he Secretary of a military department
may correct any military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary
considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.”
ALDIST 224/98, issued on September 24, 1998, announced the continuation of
bonuses for certain Reserve members who enlisted, reenlisted, or extended their enlist-
ments. For members enlisting for the first time, no Level II bonus was authorized for
members in the xxx or xxx ratings.