IN THE CASE OF:
[…] The law mandated that the Secretaries of Military Departments identify and certify members with a disability incurred in the line of duty in a combat zone tax exclusion area or incurred during performance of duty in combat-related operations as designated by the Secretary of Defense. The determination of "incurred during performance of duty in combat-related operations" shall be made consistent with the criteria of the law. This provision applies to members not disability-separated or retired as of 28 January 2008.
11. Title 10 USC §1212 (Disability Severance Pay) states in relevant part as follows:
"(a) Upon separation from his armed force under section 1203 or 1206 of this title, a member is entitled to disability severance pay computed by multiplying (1) the member's years of service computed under section 1208 of this title (subject to the minimum and maximum years of service provided for in section (c)) by, (2) the highest of the following amounts.
(b) For the purposes of subsection (a), a part of a year of active service that is six months or more is counted as a whole year, and a part of a year that is less than six months is disregarded.
(c)(1) The minimum years of service of a member for purposes of subsection (a)(1) shall be as follows:
(A) Six years in the case of a member separated from the armed forces for a disability incurred in line of duty in a combat zone (as designated by the Secretary of Defense for purposes of this subsection) or incurred during the performance of duty in combat-related operations as designated by the Secretary of Defense.
(B) Three years in the case of any other member."
12. DOD Instruction (DODI) 1332.38 (Physical Disability Evaluation) implements policy, assigns responsibilities, and prescribes procedures under DOD Directive 1332.18 (Separation or Retirement for Physical Disability) and 10 USC.
a.