Search Decisions
[…] As a result, the Board recommends that all Department of the Army records of the individual concerned be corrected by showing he elected to enroll in SBP for spouse coverage...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2013 | BC 2013 00558

    Original file (BC 2013 00558.txt) Auto-classification: Approved

    If his son were to receive SBP benefits due to the applicant passing away, his son would lose all his Federal and state benefits because he would then fail the income tests which are predicates to these entitlements. Title 10 USC § 1447 (11), states an eligible child is a person who is “incapable of self-support because of a mental or physical incapacity existing before the person’s eighteenth birthday ” The Social Security Administration (SSA) and other Federal and state benefits for the...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2013 | BC-2013-00558

    Original file (BC-2013-00558.txt) Auto-classification: Approved

    If his son were to receive SBP benefits due to the applicant passing away, his son would lose all his Federal and state benefits because he would then fail the income tests which are predicates to these entitlements. Title 10 USC § 1447 (11), states an eligible child is a person who is “incapable of self-support because of a mental or physical incapacity existing before the person’s eighteenth birthday ” The Social Security Administration (SSA) and other Federal and state benefits for the...

  • ARMY | BCMR | CY2008 | 20080006469

    Original file (20080006469.txt) Auto-classification: Denied