Search Decisions
[…] c.  Title 10, USC, section 12213(b), states that unless discharged from his appointment as a Reserve officer of the Army, an officer of the ARNGUS whose Federal recognition as a member of the ARNG is withdrawn becomes a member of the Army Reserve.  An officer who so becomes a member of the Army Reserve ceases to be a member of the ARNGUS.

	d.  Title 10, USC, section 12215, states:  (1) TAG or AAG of the ARNG of a State may, upon being extended Federal recognition, be appointed as a Reserve officer of the Army as of the date on which he is so recognized; and (2) TAG or AAG of the Air National Guard of a State may be appointed in the Reserve commissioned grade in which Federal recognition in the Air National Guard is extended to him.

	e.