Search Decisions
[…] The authority of the Secretary concerned under the preceding sentence may not be delegated to a civilian officer or employee of the military department concerned below the level of Assistant Secretary, or to a member of the Armed Forces below the level of the lieutenant general or vice admiral in an Armed Force with responsibility for military personnel policy in that Armed Force.

	b.  Title 10, USC, section 14003, states:  (1) officers shall be carried on the RASL of the Armed Force of which they are members in the order of seniority of the grade in which they are serving in an active status; officers serving in the same grade shall be carried in the order of their rank in that grade; and (2) an officer whose position on the RASL results from service under a temporary appointment or in a grade held by reason of assignment to a position has, when that appointment or assignment ends, the grade and position on that list that the officer would have held if the officer had not received that appointment or assignment.

	c.  Title 10, USC, section 12213(b), states that unless discharged from his appointment as a Reserve officer of the Army, an officer of the ARNGUS whose Federal recognition as a member of the ARNG is withdrawn becomes a member of the Army Reserve.