Search Decisions
[…] d.  He concludes that what happened to the applicant is an injustice.  At the time he was submitted for promotion, he met the criteria and only because DA GOMO made a mistake and accidently took his name off the list, did the applicant not receive the promotion he deserves.

20.  On 20 June 2012, NGB advised the Board analyst that AZARNG does have an Assistant Adjutant General position, but it is not vacant at this time.

21.  References:

	a.  Title 10, USC, section 10145, states:  (1) each person required under law to serve in an RC shall, upon becoming a member, be placed in the Ready Reserve of his Armed Force for his prescribed term of service unless he is transferred to the Standby Reserve under section 10146(a) of this title; (2) the units and members of the ARNGUS are in the Ready Reserve of the Army; (3) all Reserve officers of the Army assigned to units organized to serve as units and designated as units in the Ready Reserve are in the Ready Reserve; and (4) under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, any qualified member of an RC or any qualified retired enlisted member of a Regular Component may, upon his request, be placed in the Ready Reserve.  However, a member of the Retired Reserve entitled to retired pay or a retired enlisted member of a Regular Component may not be placed in the Ready Reserve unless the Secretary concerned makes a special finding that the member's services in the Ready Reserve are indispensable.  The authority of the Secretary concerned under the preceding sentence may not be delegated to a civilian officer or employee of the military department concerned below the level of Assistant Secretary, or to a member of the Armed Forces below the level of the lieutenant general or vice admiral in an Armed Force with responsibility for military personnel policy in that Armed Force.

	b.