Search Decisions
[…] Numerical designator "1" under all factors indicates that an individual is considered to possess a high level of medical fitness and, consequently, is medically fit for any military assignment.  Numerical designators "2" and "3" indicate that an individual has a medical condition or physical defect which requires certain restrictions in assignment within which the individual is physically capable of performing military duty.  The individual should receive assignments commensurate with his or her functional capacity.  

70.  Title 10, USC, section 1553 (Review of discharge and dismissal) establishes and governs discharge reviews conducted by the ADRB.  Section (d)(1) of this statute provides “In the case of a former member of the armed forces who, while serving on active duty as a member of the armed forces, was deployed in support of a contingency operation and who, at any time after such deployment, was diagnosed by a physician, clinical psychologist, or psychiatrist as experiencing post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury as a consequence of that deployment, a board established under this section to review the former member’s discharge or dismissal shall include a member who is a physician, clinical psychologist, or psychiatrist.”  This provision was added by the Fiscal Year 2010 National Defense Authorization Act (Public Law 111-84, Section 512(b)), enacted on 28 October 2009.