Search Decisions
[…] If RCSBP Option B or C is elected, there is a Reservist Portion cost added to the basic cost of the SBP to cover the additional benefit and assured protection should the member have died prior to age 60.

10.  Department of Defense Instruction Number 1332.42 (Survivor Annuity Program Administration), Enclosure 3, paragraph 13f(2), states members electing child-only RCSBP coverage shall have their retired pay reduced for all months, even if there is no child beneficiary, based upon any period that child-only coverage was provided before becoming entitled to receive retired pay.

11.  Section 1447 of Title 10, U.S. Code (10 USC 1447) defines the terms used in the statute governing RCSBP.  It defines "dependent child,'' in pertinent part, as a person who is unmarried and is:

	a.  at least 18, but under 22, years of age and pursuing a full-time course of study or training in a high school, trade school, technical or vocational institute, junior college, college, university, or comparable recognized educational institution; or 

	b.  incapable of self support because of a mental or physical incapacity existing before the person's eighteenth birthday or incurred on or after that birthday, but before the person's twenty-second birthday, while pursuing such a full-time course of study or training.

12.  Army Regulation 15-185 (Army Board for Correction of Military Records) states the ABCMR begins its consideration of each case with the presumption of administrative regularity.  The applicant has the burden of proving an error or injustice by a preponderance of the evidence.