Search Decisions
[…] 9.  That same regulation states that USAR Soldiers mobilized under sections 12301(a), 12302, or 12304, title 10, U.S. Code, regardless of length of mobilization, will receive a DD Form 214 when transitioned from active duty.  However, it also states that a Soldier who reports to a mobilization station and is found unqualified for active duty will be excluded from this provision.  The Soldier will only receive a DD Form 220 (Active Duty Report).

10.  Section 12301(a), title 10, U.S. Code states:

In a time of war or national emergency declared by Congress, or when otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of the persons affected, order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, of a reserve component under the jurisdiction of that Secretary to active duty for the duration of the war or emergency and for 6 months thereafter.  However a member on an inactive status list or in a retired status may not be ordered to active duty under this subsection unless the Secretary concerned, with the approval of the Secretary of Defense in the case of the Secretary of a military department, determines that there are not enough qualified Reserves in an active status or in the inactive National Guard in the required category who are readily available.

11.  Section 12302, title 10, U.S. Code permits members of the Ready Reserve to be called to active duty in time of a national emergency.

12.  Section 12304, title 20 U.S. Code states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 12302(a) or any other provision of law, when the President determines that it is necessary to augment the active forces for any operational mission or that it is necessary to provide assistance referred to in subsection (b), he may authorize the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, without the consent of the members concerned, to order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit of the Selected Reserve, or any member in the Individual Ready Reserve mobilization category and designated as essential under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, under their respective jurisdictions, to active duty for not more than 365 days.





DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS: