Search Decisions
[…] It also shows that only the last 1 year, 4 months, and 17 days of this service was completed in a Reserve Component (RC).

6.  In connection with the processing of this case, an advisory opinion was requested of and received from the Chief, Personnel Division, NGB.  This official stated that the applicant has a total of 19 years and 21 days of total service for pay and 16 years and 26 days of prior active Federal service.  Therefore, he recommended the applicant's request be approved based on the guidelines under Title 10, U.S. Code, section 12731b, "Special Rule for members with physical disabilities not incurred in the line of duty."

7.  On 5 October 2009, a copy of this advisory opinion was forwarded to the applicant in order for him to have the opportunity to rebut its contents.  To date, no response has been received from the applicant.