Search Decisions
[…] This paragraph also provides that for promotion of non-unit officers, the effective date and date of promotion, to include officers recommended on a second or subsequent mandatory board, will be no earlier than the approval date of the board, the date of Senate confirmation (if required), or the date the officer meets maximum time in grade, whichever is later.

10.  Title 10 of USC, Subtitle E (Reserve Components), Part III (Promotion and Retention of Officers on the Reserve Active Status List), Chapter 1407 (Failure of Selection for Promotion and Involuntary Separation), section 14502 (Special selection boards: correction of errors), subsection e (Appointment of Officers Recommended for Promotion), provides:  (1) an officer whose name is placed on a promotion list as a result of this section, shall, as soon as practicable, be appointed to the next higher grade in accordance with the law and policies which would have been applicable had he been recommended for promotion by the board which should have considered or which did consider him; (2) an officer who is promoted to the next higher grade as the result of the recommendation of a special selection board convened under this section, shall, upon such promotion, have the same date of rank, the same effective date for the pay and allowances of that grade, and the same position on the reserve active - status list as the officer would have had if the officer had been recommended for promotion to that grade by the selection board which should have considered, or which did consider, the officer; and (3) if the report of a special selection board convened under this section, as approved by the President, recommends for promotion to the next higher grade an officer not currently eligible for promotion or a former officer whose name was referred to it for consideration, the Secretary concerned may act under section 1552 of this title to correct the military record of the officer or former officer to correct an error or remove an injustice resulting from not being selected for promotion by the board which should have considered, or which did consider, the officer.

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS: