Search Decisions
[…] Notwithstanding the G-1 recommendation to honor the applicant’s enlistment contract by paying him the $15,000 PSEB; the law prohibits payment of this incentive if a member has in excess of 16 years of prior service at the time of enlistment.

  • ARMY | BCMR | CY2008 | AR20080015396

    Original file (AR20080015396.txt) Auto-classification: Denied

    The waiver was approved and on 21 July 2006 the applicant executed a 6 year enlistment contract with the Kentucky Army National Guard. The opinion recommended denial of the applicant’s request citing United States Code Title 37, Chapter 5, Section 308i(a)(2)(A) which states the “person has not more than 16 years of total military service and received an honorable discharge at the conclusion of all prior periods of service.” The opinion noted the applicant was not eligible for the bonus as...

  • ARMY | BCMR | CY2012 | 20120018008

    Original file (20120018008.txt) Auto-classification: Denied

    He added that records indicated the applicant had over 21 years of service at the time of his enlistment.