Search Decisions
[…] 12.  U. S. Army Recruiting Command Regulation 621-1 (Montgomery GI Bill, Army College Fund, and Loan Repayment Program), current version effective   30 November 1998, paragraph 4-4a states that applicants enlisting for the LRP are no longer authorized to ship without documents or verification of eligible loans.

13 .  Title 10, U. S. Code, section 1552, the law which provides for the Board, states that “The Secretary may pay, from applicable current appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another’s service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard, as the case may be.”


DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:

1.  The FSM’s loans did not meet the criteria established by law; however, this is not the overriding factor in this case, given the equity considerations and the resultant injustice.