Search Decisions
[…] (4)  LTC Di’s statement indicates that he knows that all records other than those he maintained were destroyed.  For Medical Quality Assurance investigations with a finding of “unfounded” or “unsubstantiated”, as was the case in the patient complaint referenced by LTC Di. in his sworn statement, both AR 40-68 paragraph 10-6b(2) and paragraph 10-6f.(3)(c) requires that all documents pertaining to the investigation be destroyed.   Therefore, no record of the investigation exists and cannot be produced to indict [Applicant].  10 U.S.C.A. 1102 provides no exception for illegally maintained records.    

		(5)  The formal finding in the investigation in San Diego was “unfounded” and “completely without merit”.  DOD Dir 6040.37 paragraph  4.4 states, “A person or entity having possession of or access to medical QA records or testimony may not disclose the contents of such record or testimony in any manner or for any purpose, except in accordance with reference (b).