Search Decisions
[…] It further specifies that payment of such loans shall be made on the basis of each complete year of service performed as an enlisted member in a military specialty specified by the Army.  The Government will not make any payments to the Soldier or reimburse a Soldier if he or she pays off a student loan.  The Government will only pay the lending institution.

11.  Title 10, U.S. Code, section 1552, the law which provides for the Board, states that “The Secretary may pay, from applicable current appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another’s service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard, as the case may be.”

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:

1.  It is clear the applicant’s student loan did not meet the criteria established by law and regulation to qualify for repayment by the Army under the SLRP.  The loan 



was not made, insured, or guaranteed under Title IV, Part B, D, or E of the Higher