Search Decisions
[…] guidance counselor
to verify that the applicant has qualifying loans if enlisting for the LRP,
to advise the applicant if any loan is not eligible, and to have the
applicant acknowledge the same in the remarks section of the DD Form 1966
series.

9.  U. S. Army Recruiting Command Regulation 621-1 (Montgomery GI Bill,
Army College Fund, and Loan Repayment Program), current version effective
30 November 1998, paragraph 4-4a states that applicants for the LRP are no
longer authorized to ship without documents or verification of eligible
loans.

10.  Title 10, U.S. Code, section 1552, the law which provides for the
Board, states that "The Secretary may pay, from applicable current
appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation,
emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or the repayment of a fine or
forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the
amount is found to be due to the claimant on account of his or another's
service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard, as the
case may be."

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:

1.  The evidence of record shows the applicant enlisted for the LRP
incentive.  She had obtained student loans prior to her entry on active
duty and they were not in default prior to her entry on active duty.  It