Search Decisions
[…] to his court-martial conviction in November 1999.  He adds that the AGDRB
deemed that his service in the grade of chief warrant officer two (CW2)/
pay grade W-2 had not been satisfactory.  He also states that, since he
never officially held the grade of warrant officer one (WO1)/pay grade W-1,
and for the required six-month minimum period, the AGDRB determined he
should be retired as a sergeant first class (SFC)/pay grade E-7, the
highest grade satisfactorily held.  The applicant offers, in effect, that
the warrant officer retirement statute,
10 U.S.C. 1371, states that "a warrant officer retires…in the permanent
regular or reserve warrant officer grade…that he held on the day before the
day of his retirement."  If the service in that grade is deemed
unsatisfactory, his retirement grade is determined in the same manner as
other officers.  The applicant also cites Army Regulation 15-80, which he
states treats warrant officers under the procedures governing other
officers.