Search Decisions
[…] highest grade satisfactorily held.  The applicant offers, in effect, that
the warrant officer retirement statute,
10 U.S.C. 1371, states that "a warrant officer retires…in the permanent
regular or reserve warrant officer grade…that he held on the day before the
day of his retirement."  If the service in that grade is deemed
unsatisfactory, his retirement grade is determined in the same manner as
other officers.  The applicant also cites Army Regulation 15-80, which he
states treats warrant officers under the procedures governing other
officers.  He also states that 10 U.S.C. 1370(a)(1) provides that an
officer is "retired in the highest grade in which he served on active duty
satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the military department
concerned, for not less that six months."  The applicant adds that the
highest grade he actually held and served in was CPT/pay grade O-3 while
serving in the U.S. Air Force (USAF) and states this Army regulatory
guidance precisely applies to warrant officers.  He adds that his