Search Decisions
[…] Enlistment Program.

9.  The regulation further states that Guidance Counselors are specifically
required to confirm they accomplished all the processing procedures by
making the appropriate entries on a Record of Military Processing - Armed
Forces of the
United States (DD Form 1966) and DA Form 3286-66.  This includes a
statement advising members of any loan he or she has that is not eligible
for repayment and ensuring the applicant’s acknowledgement of this fact is
also recorded in the remarks section of the DD Form 1966.

10.  Title 10, U.S. Code, section 1552, the law which governs the operation
of the Board, states that “The Secretary may pay, from applicable current
appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation,
emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or the repayment of a fine or
forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the
amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another’s
service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard, as the
case may be.”

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS:

1.  The applicant's SMSC loans do not meet the criteria established by law
for payment under the SLRP; however, this is not the overriding factor in
this case given the equity considerations and the resultant injustice.