RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] You may not consider the
race, gender or ethnic background for an officer in the course of your
review and selection of officers for promotion. For purposes of this
board, the foregoing guidance is required and takes precedence over the
guidance contained in DA Memorandum 600-2, para A-10c(2) & (3). You will
not refer to DA Memorandum 600-2, para A-10c(2) & (3) or use the procedures
for review described therein”. The previous cases in which relief was
granted were limited to the same promotion board involved in the settlement
agreement.
26. Title 10, United States Code, section 628 states the Secretary may
prescribe in the regulations the circumstances under which consideration by
a special selection board may be provided for under this section of Title
10, including the following: (A) the circumstances under which
consideration of a person's case by a special selection board is contingent
upon application by or for that person; and (B) any time limits applicable
to the filing of the application for such consideration.
27. Military Personnel (MILPER) message 03-170, dated 12 May 2003,
outlines the criteria set by the Secretary of the Army under which
consideration by a special selection board may occur. These criteria
include the time limits applicable to the filing of an application. In
accordance with paragraph 5 of this message, applications for special
selection boards received within one year of the date of the message "may
be based on original board results that were released within 6 years of the
application".