Search Decisions
[…] attempting to help the Soldier attach the lanyard; that he believed he was
having a Vietnam flashback.

8.  On 23 December 1999, the applicant's appeal was denied.  On 27 January
2000, the applicant filed an appeal with the Circuit Court for the County
of Ingham, State of Michigan.  The State Circuit Court, on 12 February
2001, dismissed the appeal for failure to exhaust all administrative
remedies.

9.  The MCMJ, in Section 15(4)(g)(iii), states that an officer in the grade
of major or above may reduce an enlisted member above grade E-4 not more
than two grades.

10.  The MCL, §32.503 (Michigan Military Act: intent, construction),
states:  "It is the intent of this act and other acts of this state
affecting the Michigan National Guard, the Michigan defense force and the
unorganized militia to conform to applicable acts and regulations of the
United states.  The laws of this state shall be construed to effect this
intent, and anything to the contrary shall be held to be null and void as
long as the subject matter shall have been acted upon by the United
States."

11.  The Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (MCM)(1998 Edition),
under subparagraph 5b(2)(B)(iv) of Section V, states:  "[E]nlisted members
in pay grades above E-4 may not be reduced more than one pay grade" by NJP
except in time of war or national emergency.