Search Decisions
[…] The applicant requests correction of military records as stated in the application to the Board and as restated herein. APPLICANT REQUESTS: Correction to her date of rank for captain from 27 March 2002 to 15 October 2001, the date she was assigned to a captain position. She was promoted to captain with a promotion effective date and date of rank of 27 March 2002, her MTIG date.

  • ARMY | BCMR | CY2001 | 2001061048C070421

    Original file (2001061048C070421.rtf) Auto-classification: Approved

    Title 10, United States Code, section 14308(c)(2) states that “Except as specifically authorized by law, a reserve officer is not entitled to additional pay or allowances if the effective date of the officer’s promotion is adjusted to reflect a date earlier than the actual date of the officer’s promotion.” The Chief, Promotion and Notifications Branch, Office of Promotions, PERSCOM, expressed the opinion that the applicant was on active duty on 27 August 1995; therefore, he is not eligible...

  • ARMY | BCMR | CY2002 | 2002078804C070215