Mr. Carl W. S. Chun | Director | |
[…] Each case appearing to warrant Secretarial determination of extraordinary heroism will be submitted to HQDA [office symbols for PERSCOM] for determination of such entitlement.”
Title 10 United States Code section 3991 provides for computation of retired pay. Specifically, Title 10 United States Code section 3991(a)(2) provides for an additional 10 percent for certain enlisted members credited with extraordinary heroism. The law states: “If a member who is retired under section 3914 of this title has been credited by the Secretary of the Army with extraordinary heroism in the line of duty, the member’s retired pay shall be increased by 10 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (1) (but to not more than 75 percent of the retired pay base upon which the computation of such retired pay is based.) The Secretary’s determination as to extraordinary heroism is conclusive for all purposes.” Section 3914 refers to the voluntary retirement of Army enlisted members with 20 to 30 years of service.
An Audit of Erroneous Payments for Extraordinary Heroism Audit Report: MW 85-705, dated 30 September 1985, cites a 16 November 1984 opinion by The Judge Advocate General of the Army.